BTP 3,5% 15/02/2031

IT0005580094ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.75
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.85%
Net yield
3.37%
Maturity
15/02/2031
4y 4m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.75 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,929.92
Net gain at maturity
€1,432.53
Net yield
3.36%
Gross yield
3.85%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.75
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,875.00
Gross accrued interest
€62.77
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€7.85
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,929.92

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.85%3.36%3.40%
Modified duration3.883.903.90

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,575.00
Tax on coupons
-€196.92
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€125.00
Capital gain tax
-€15.63
Net gain at maturity
€1,432.53

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,875.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€62.77
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€7.85
15/02/2027Gross coupon€175.00
15/02/2027Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/08/2027Gross coupon€175.00
15/08/2027Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/02/2028Gross coupon€175.00
15/02/2028Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/08/2028Gross coupon€175.00
15/08/2028Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/02/2029Gross coupon€175.00
15/02/2029Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/08/2029Gross coupon€175.00
15/08/2029Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/02/2030Gross coupon€175.00
15/02/2030Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/08/2030Gross coupon€175.00
15/08/2030Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/02/2031Gross coupon€175.00
15/02/2031Tax on the coupon-€21.88
15/02/2031Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/02/2031Capital gain tax-€15.63
Net gain at maturity€1,432.53

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,582.85 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,150.32 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,432.53. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.