BTP 4,15% 01/10/2039

IT0005582421ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
95.39
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.68%
Net yield
4.10%
Maturity
01/10/2039
12y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 95.39 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,557.95
Net gain at maturity
€5,104.98
Net yield
4.10%
Gross yield
4.68%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
95.39
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,539.00
Gross accrued interest
€21.66
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.71
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,557.95

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.68%4.10%4.13%
Modified duration9.609.759.74

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,395.00
Tax on coupons
-€674.44
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€461.00
Capital gain tax
-€57.63
Net gain at maturity
€5,104.98

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,539.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€21.66
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.71
01/04/2027Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2027Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2028Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2028Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2029Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2029Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2030Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2030Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2031Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2031Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2032Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2032Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2033Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2033Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2034Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2034Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2035Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2035Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2035Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2036Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2036Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2036Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2036Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2037Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2037Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2037Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2037Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2038Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2038Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2038Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2038Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/04/2039Gross coupon€207.50
01/04/2039Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2039Gross coupon€207.50
01/10/2039Tax on the coupon-€25.94
01/10/2039Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
01/10/2039Capital gain tax-€57.63
Net gain at maturity€5,104.98

It is the sum of all the movements: €15,397.71 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,292.73 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €5,104.98. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.