BTP 3,45% 15/07/2031

IT0005595803ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.24
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.90%
Net yield
3.41%
Maturity
15/07/2031
4y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.24 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,903.57
Net gain at maturity
€1,583.83
Net yield
3.41%
Gross yield
3.90%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.24
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,824.00
Gross accrued interest
€90.94
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€11.37
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,903.57

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.90%3.41%3.45%
Modified duration4.204.234.23

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,725.00
Tax on coupons
-€215.60
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€176.00
Capital gain tax
-€22.00
Net gain at maturity
€1,583.83

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,824.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€90.94
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€11.37
15/01/2027Gross coupon€172.50
15/01/2027Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/07/2027Gross coupon€172.50
15/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/01/2028Gross coupon€172.50
15/01/2028Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/07/2028Gross coupon€172.50
15/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/01/2029Gross coupon€172.50
15/01/2029Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/07/2029Gross coupon€172.50
15/07/2029Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/01/2030Gross coupon€172.50
15/01/2030Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/07/2030Gross coupon€172.50
15/07/2030Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/01/2031Gross coupon€172.50
15/01/2031Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/07/2031Gross coupon€172.50
15/07/2031Tax on the coupon-€21.56
15/07/2031Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/07/2031Capital gain tax-€22.00
Net gain at maturity€1,583.83

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,736.37 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,152.54 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,583.83. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.