BTP 3,85% 01/10/2040

IT0005635583ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
91.46
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.75%
Net yield
4.16%
Maturity
01/10/2040
13y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 91.46 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,163.59
Net gain at maturity
€5,445.98
Net yield
4.16%
Gross yield
4.74%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
91.46
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,146.00
Gross accrued interest
€20.10
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.51
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,163.59

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.74%4.16%4.22%
Modified duration10.2510.4210.40

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,390.00
Tax on coupons
-€673.68
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€854.00
Capital gain tax
-€106.75
Net gain at maturity
€5,445.98

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,146.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€20.10
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.51
01/04/2027Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2027Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2028Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2028Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2029Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2029Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2030Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2030Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2031Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2031Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2032Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2032Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2033Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2033Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2034Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2034Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2035Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2035Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2035Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2036Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2036Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2036Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2036Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2037Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2037Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2037Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2037Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2038Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2038Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2038Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2038Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2039Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2039Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2039Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2039Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/04/2040Gross coupon€192.50
01/04/2040Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2040Gross coupon€192.50
01/10/2040Tax on the coupon-€24.06
01/10/2040Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
01/10/2040Capital gain tax-€106.75
Net gain at maturity€5,445.98

It is the sum of all the movements: €15,392.51 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,946.53 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €5,445.98. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.