BTP 2,95% 01/07/2030

IT0005637399ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
97.03
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.85%
Net yield
3.37%
Maturity
01/07/2030
3y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 97.03 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,778.05
Net gain at maturity
€1,217.30
Net yield
3.37%
Gross yield
3.85%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.03
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,703.00
Gross accrued interest
€85.77
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€10.72
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,778.05

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.85%3.37%3.47%
Modified duration3.383.403.39

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,180.00
Tax on coupons
-€147.52
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€297.00
Capital gain tax
-€37.13
Net gain at maturity
€1,217.30

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,703.00
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€85.77
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€10.72
01/01/2027Gross coupon€147.50
01/01/2027Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/07/2027Gross coupon€147.50
01/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/01/2028Gross coupon€147.50
01/01/2028Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/07/2028Gross coupon€147.50
01/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/01/2029Gross coupon€147.50
01/01/2029Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/07/2029Gross coupon€147.50
01/07/2029Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/01/2030Gross coupon€147.50
01/01/2030Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/07/2030Gross coupon€147.50
01/07/2030Tax on the coupon-€18.44
01/07/2030Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
01/07/2030Capital gain tax-€37.13
Net gain at maturity€1,217.30

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,190.72 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,973.42 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,217.30. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.