BTP 2,65% 15/06/2028

IT0005641029ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.86
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.39%
Net yield
2.97%
Maturity
15/06/2028
1y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.86 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,966.46
Net gain at maturity
€483.05
Net yield
2.96%
Gross yield
3.39%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.86
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,886.00
Gross accrued interest
€91.95
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€11.49
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,966.46

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.39%2.96%3.05%
Modified duration1.561.571.57

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€530.00
Tax on coupons
-€66.24
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€114.00
Capital gain tax
-€14.25
Net gain at maturity
€483.05

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,886.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€91.95
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€11.49
15/12/2026Gross coupon€132.50
15/12/2026Tax on the coupon-€16.56
15/06/2027Gross coupon€132.50
15/06/2027Tax on the coupon-€16.56
15/12/2027Gross coupon€132.50
15/12/2027Tax on the coupon-€16.56
15/06/2028Gross coupon€132.50
15/06/2028Tax on the coupon-€16.56
15/06/2028Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/06/2028Capital gain tax-€14.25
Net gain at maturity€483.05

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,541.49 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,058.44 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €483.05. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.