BTP 3,6% 01/10/2035

IT0005648149ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
93.85
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
4.49%
Net yield
3.94%
Maturity
01/10/2035
8y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 93.85 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,401.44
Net gain at maturity
€3,356.68
Net yield
3.93%
Gross yield
4.49%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
93.85
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,385.00
Gross accrued interest
€18.79
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.35
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,401.44

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.49%3.93%4.01%
Modified duration7.347.417.40

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,240.00
Tax on coupons
-€405.00
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€615.00
Capital gain tax
-€76.88
Net gain at maturity
€3,356.68

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,385.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€18.79
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.35
01/04/2027Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2027Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2028Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2028Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2029Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2029Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2030Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2030Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2031Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2031Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2032Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2032Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2033Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2033Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2034Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2034Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/04/2035Gross coupon€180.00
01/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2035Gross coupon€180.00
01/10/2035Tax on the coupon-€22.50
01/10/2035Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
01/10/2035Capital gain tax-€76.88
Net gain at maturity€3,356.68

It is the sum of all the movements: €13,242.35 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,885.67 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €3,356.68. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.