BTP 2,7% 01/10/2030

IT0005654642ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
96.07
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.82%
Net yield
3.34%
Maturity
01/10/2030
3y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 96.07 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,619.33
Net gain at maturity
€1,276.50
Net yield
3.34%
Gross yield
3.81%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
96.07
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,607.00
Gross accrued interest
€14.09
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€1.76
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,619.33

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.81%3.34%3.46%
Modified duration3.633.643.64

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,080.00
Tax on coupons
-€135.04
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€393.00
Capital gain tax
-€49.13
Net gain at maturity
€1,276.50

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,607.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€14.09
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€1.76
01/04/2027Gross coupon€135.00
01/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/10/2027Gross coupon€135.00
01/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/04/2028Gross coupon€135.00
01/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/10/2028Gross coupon€135.00
01/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/04/2029Gross coupon€135.00
01/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/10/2029Gross coupon€135.00
01/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/04/2030Gross coupon€135.00
01/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/10/2030Gross coupon€135.00
01/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€16.88
01/10/2030Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
01/10/2030Capital gain tax-€49.13
Net gain at maturity€1,276.50

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,081.76 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,805.26 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,276.50. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.