BTP 3% 15/09/2029

IT0005716839ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.09
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.73%
Net yield
3.26%
Maturity
15/09/2029
2y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.09 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,834.38
Net gain at maturity
€929.24
Net yield
3.26%
Gross yield
3.73%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.09
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,809.00
Gross accrued interest
€29.01
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€3.63
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,834.38

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.73%3.26%3.34%
Modified duration2.702.712.71

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€900.00
Tax on coupons
-€112.50
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€191.00
Capital gain tax
-€23.88
Net gain at maturity
€929.24

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,809.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€29.01
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€3.63
15/03/2027Gross coupon€150.00
15/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€18.75
15/09/2027Gross coupon€150.00
15/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€18.75
15/03/2028Gross coupon€150.00
15/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€18.75
15/09/2028Gross coupon€150.00
15/09/2028Tax on the coupon-€18.75
15/03/2029Gross coupon€150.00
15/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€18.75
15/09/2029Gross coupon€150.00
15/09/2029Tax on the coupon-€18.75
15/09/2029Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/09/2029Capital gain tax-€23.88
Net gain at maturity€929.24

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,903.63 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,974.39 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €929.24. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.