PORTUGAL TF 1% AP52 EUR

PTOTECOE0037PortugalREPUBLIC OF PORTUGALForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
49.29
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.32%
Net yield
3.90%
Maturity
12/04/2052
25y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 49.29 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,949.58
Net gain at maturity
€13,332.67
Net yield
3.90%
Gross yield
4.32%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
49.29
Nominal value
20,000
Clean value
€9,858.00
Gross accrued interest
€104.66
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€13.08
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,949.58

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.32%3.90%4.13%
Modified duration19.9320.2620.08

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,200.00
Tax on coupons
-€650.00
Redemption of the nominal
€20,000.00
Capital gain
€10,142.00
Capital gain tax
-€1,267.75
Net gain at maturity
€13,332.67

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,858.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€104.66
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€13.08
12/04/2027Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2028Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2029Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2030Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2031Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2032Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2033Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2034Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2035Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2036Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2036Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2037Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2037Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2038Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2038Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2039Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2039Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2040Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2040Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2041Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2041Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2042Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2042Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2043Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2043Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2044Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2044Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2045Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2045Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2046Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2046Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2047Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2047Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2048Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2048Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2049Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2049Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2050Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2050Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2051Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2051Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2052Gross coupon€200.00
12/04/2052Tax on the coupon-€25.00
12/04/2052Redemption of the nominal€20,000.00
12/04/2052Capital gain tax-€1,267.75
Net gain at maturity€13,332.67

It is the sum of all the movements: €25,213.08 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €11,880.41 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €13,332.67. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.