PORTUGAL TF 1,15% AP42 EUR

PTOTEPOE0032PortugalREPUBLIC OF PORTUGALForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
65.46
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.24%
Net yield
3.78%
Maturity
11/04/2042
15y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 65.46 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,898.40
Net gain at maturity
€6,869.01
Net yield
3.78%
Gross yield
4.24%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
65.46
Nominal value
15,000
Clean value
€9,819.00
Gross accrued interest
€90.74
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€11.34
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,898.40

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.24%3.78%4.05%
Modified duration13.2213.3413.27

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,760.00
Tax on coupons
-€344.96
Redemption of the nominal
€15,000.00
Capital gain
€5,181.00
Capital gain tax
-€647.63
Net gain at maturity
€6,869.01

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,819.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€90.74
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€11.34
11/04/2027Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2028Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2029Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2030Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2031Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2032Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2033Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2034Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2035Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2036Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2036Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2037Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2037Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2038Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2038Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2039Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2039Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2040Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2040Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2041Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2041Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2042Gross coupon€172.50
11/04/2042Tax on the coupon-€21.56
11/04/2042Redemption of the nominal€15,000.00
11/04/2042Capital gain tax-€647.63
Net gain at maturity€6,869.01

It is the sum of all the movements: €17,771.34 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,902.33 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €6,869.01. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.