PORTUGAL TF 1,65% LG32 EUR

PTOTEYOE0031PortugalREPUBLIC OF PORTUGALForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
90.48
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
3.51%
Net yield
3.09%
Maturity
16/07/2032
5y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 90.48 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,994.57
Net gain at maturity
€1,827.39
Net yield
3.08%
Gross yield
3.51%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
90.48
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
€9,952.80
Gross accrued interest
€47.74
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€5.97
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,994.57

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.51%3.08%3.29%
Modified duration5.305.335.32

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,089.00
Tax on coupons
-€136.14
Redemption of the nominal
€11,000.00
Capital gain
€1,047.20
Capital gain tax
-€130.90
Net gain at maturity
€1,827.39

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,952.80
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€47.74
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€5.97
16/07/2027Gross coupon€181.50
16/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€22.69
16/07/2028Gross coupon€181.50
16/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€22.69
16/07/2029Gross coupon€181.50
16/07/2029Tax on the coupon-€22.69
16/07/2030Gross coupon€181.50
16/07/2030Tax on the coupon-€22.69
16/07/2031Gross coupon€181.50
16/07/2031Tax on the coupon-€22.69
16/07/2032Gross coupon€181.50
16/07/2032Tax on the coupon-€22.69
16/07/2032Redemption of the nominal€11,000.00
16/07/2032Capital gain tax-€130.90
Net gain at maturity€1,827.39

It is the sum of all the movements: €12,094.97 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,267.58 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,827.39. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.