EIB TF 4.5% MZ44 GBP

XS0295479983SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
85.77
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
5.82%
Net yield
5.13%
Maturity
07/03/2044
17y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 85.77 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,704.07
Net gain at maturity
£8,896.43
Net yield
5.12%
Gross yield
5.82%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
85.77
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
£9,434.70
Gross accrued interest
£307.85
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£38.48
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,704.07

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield5.82%5.12%5.19%
Modified duration10.9711.2911.26

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£8,910.00
Tax on coupons
-£1,113.84
Redemption of the nominal
£11,000.00
Capital gain
£1,565.30
Capital gain tax
-£195.66
Net gain at maturity
£8,896.43

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£9,434.70
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£307.85
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£38.48
07/03/2027Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2027Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2028Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2028Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2029Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2029Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2030Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2030Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2031Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2031Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2032Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2032Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2033Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2033Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2034Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2034Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2035Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2035Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2036Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2036Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2037Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2037Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2038Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2038Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2039Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2039Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2040Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2040Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2041Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2041Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2042Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2042Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2043Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2043Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2044Gross coupon£495.00
07/03/2044Tax on the coupon-£61.88
07/03/2044Redemption of the nominal£11,000.00
07/03/2044Capital gain tax-£195.66
Net gain at maturity£8,896.43

It is the sum of all the movements: £19,948.48 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £11,052.05 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £8,896.43. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.