EIB TF 4.5% GN29 GBP

XS0415532273SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
98.86
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
4.96%
Net yield
4.34%
Maturity
07/06/2029
2y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 98.86 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,028.47
Net gain at maturity
£1,021.81
Net yield
4.34%
Gross yield
4.96%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.86
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
£8,897.40
Gross accrued interest
£149.79
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£18.72
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,028.47

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.96%4.34%4.39%
Modified duration2.392.402.40

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£1,215.00
Tax on coupons
-£151.89
Redemption of the nominal
£9,000.00
Capital gain
£102.60
Capital gain tax
-£12.83
Net gain at maturity
£1,021.81

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£8,897.40
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£149.79
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£18.72
07/06/2027Gross coupon£405.00
07/06/2027Tax on the coupon-£50.63
07/06/2028Gross coupon£405.00
07/06/2028Tax on the coupon-£50.63
07/06/2029Gross coupon£405.00
07/06/2029Tax on the coupon-£50.63
07/06/2029Redemption of the nominal£9,000.00
07/06/2029Capital gain tax-£12.83
Net gain at maturity£1,021.81

It is the sum of all the movements: £10,233.72 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,211.91 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £1,021.81. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.