EIB TF 3,75% DC27 GBP

XS0768478868SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
99.14
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.54%
Net yield
3.97%
Maturity
07/12/2027
1y 2m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 99.14 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,179.08
Net gain at maturity
£401.86
Net yield
3.97%
Gross yield
4.54%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.14
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
£8,922.60
Gross accrued interest
£293.12
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£36.64
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,179.08

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.54%3.97%4.07%
Modified duration1.051.051.05

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£675.00
Tax on coupons
-£84.38
Redemption of the nominal
£9,000.00
Capital gain
£77.40
Capital gain tax
-£9.68
Net gain at maturity
£401.86

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£8,922.60
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£293.12
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£36.64
07/12/2026Gross coupon£337.50
07/12/2026Tax on the coupon-£42.19
07/12/2027Gross coupon£337.50
07/12/2027Tax on the coupon-£42.19
07/12/2027Redemption of the nominal£9,000.00
07/12/2027Capital gain tax-£9.68
Net gain at maturity£401.86

It is the sum of all the movements: £9,711.64 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,309.78 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £401.86. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.