ROMANIA TF 2,875% MG28 EUR

XS1420357318RomaniaMINISTERUL FINANȚELORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.45
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.89%
Net yield
3.40%
Maturity
26/05/2028
1y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.45 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,946.32
Net gain at maturity
€537.42
Net yield
3.40%
Gross yield
3.88%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.45
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,845.00
Gross accrued interest
€115.79
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€14.47
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,946.32

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.88%3.40%3.52%
Modified duration1.511.521.52

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€575.00
Tax on coupons
-€71.88
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€155.00
Capital gain tax
-€19.38
Net gain at maturity
€537.42

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,845.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€115.79
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€14.47
26/05/2027Gross coupon€287.50
26/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€35.94
26/05/2028Gross coupon€287.50
26/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€35.94
26/05/2028Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
26/05/2028Capital gain tax-€19.38
Net gain at maturity€537.42

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,589.47 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,052.05 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €537.42. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.