EIB TF 0,875% GE28 EUR

XS1791485011SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
97.66
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
2.83%
Net yield
2.47%
Maturity
14/01/2028
1y 3m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 97.66 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,824.52
Net gain at maturity
€299.35
Net yield
2.47%
Gross yield
2.83%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.66
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,766.00
Gross accrued interest
€66.88
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€8.36
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,824.52

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield2.83%2.47%2.72%
Modified duration1.191.201.19

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€175.00
Tax on coupons
-€21.88
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€234.00
Capital gain tax
-€29.25
Net gain at maturity
€299.35

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,766.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€66.88
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€8.36
14/01/2027Gross coupon€87.50
14/01/2027Tax on the coupon-€10.94
14/01/2028Gross coupon€87.50
14/01/2028Tax on the coupon-€10.94
14/01/2028Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
14/01/2028Capital gain tax-€29.25
Net gain at maturity€299.35

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,183.36 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,884.01 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €299.35. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.