EIB TF 0,75% LG27 GBP

XS2110832040SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
97.41
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
4.31%
Net yield
3.77%
Maturity
22/07/2027
9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 97.41 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,756.78
Net gain at maturity
£276.42
Net yield
3.78%
Gross yield
4.32%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.41
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
£9,740.60
Gross accrued interest
£18.49
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£2.31
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,756.78

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.32%3.78%4.22%
Modified duration0.720.730.72

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£75.00
Tax on coupons
-£9.38
Redemption of the nominal
£10,000.00
Capital gain
£259.40
Capital gain tax
-£32.42
Net gain at maturity
£276.42

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£9,740.60
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£18.49
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£2.31
22/07/2027Gross coupon£75.00
22/07/2027Tax on the coupon-£9.38
22/07/2027Redemption of the nominal£10,000.00
22/07/2027Capital gain tax-£32.42
Net gain at maturity£276.42

It is the sum of all the movements: £10,077.31 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,800.89 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £276.42. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.