ROMANIA TF 2,625% DC40 EUR

XS2258400162RomaniaMINISTERUL FINANȚELORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
64.17
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
6.60%
Net yield
5.89%
Maturity
02/12/2040
14y 1m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 64.17 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,929.44
Net gain at maturity
€9,566.70
Net yield
5.89%
Gross yield
6.60%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
64.17
Nominal value
15,000
Clean value
€9,625.50
Gross accrued interest
€347.36
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€43.42
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,929.44

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield6.60%5.89%6.17%
Modified duration10.2610.4710.39

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,906.25
Tax on coupons
-€738.30
Redemption of the nominal
€15,000.00
Capital gain
€5,374.50
Capital gain tax
-€671.81
Net gain at maturity
€9,566.70

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,625.50
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€347.36
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€43.42
02/12/2026Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2026Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2027Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2027Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2028Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2028Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2029Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2029Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2030Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2030Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2031Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2031Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2032Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2032Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2033Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2033Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2034Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2034Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2035Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2035Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2036Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2036Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2037Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2037Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2038Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2038Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2039Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2039Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2040Gross coupon€393.75
02/12/2040Tax on the coupon-€49.22
02/12/2040Redemption of the nominal€15,000.00
02/12/2040Capital gain tax-€671.81
Net gain at maturity€9,566.70

It is the sum of all the movements: €20,949.67 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €11,382.97 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €9,566.70. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.