EIB TF 0,125% DC26 GBP

XS2281370903SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
99.38
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
3.98%
Net yield
3.47%
Maturity
14/12/2026
2m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 99.38 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,947.27
Net gain at maturity
£55.93
Net yield
3.53%
Gross yield
4.04%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.38
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
£9,938.10
Gross accrued interest
£10.48
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£1.31
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,947.27

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.04%3.53%4.03%
Modified duration0.160.160.16

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£12.50
Tax on coupons
-£1.56
Redemption of the nominal
£10,000.00
Capital gain
£61.90
Capital gain tax
-£7.74
Net gain at maturity
£55.93

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-£9,938.10
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£10.48
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£1.31
14/12/2026Gross coupon£12.50
14/12/2026Tax on the coupon-£1.56
14/12/2026Redemption of the nominal£10,000.00
14/12/2026Capital gain tax-£7.74
Net gain at maturity£55.93

It is the sum of all the movements: £10,013.81 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,957.88 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £55.93. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.