WORLD BANK SUSTAINABLE TF 1,25% DC28 GBP

XS2431006233SupranationalInternational Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentSupranationalMOT

Last price
92.80
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.84%
Net yield
4.24%
Maturity
13/12/2028
2y 2m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 92.80 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,372.89
Net gain at maturity
£865.22
Net yield
4.25%
Gross yield
4.85%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
92.80
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
£9,280.00
Gross accrued interest
£106.16
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£13.27
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,372.89

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.85%4.25%4.68%
Modified duration2.022.032.02

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£375.00
Tax on coupons
-£46.89
Redemption of the nominal
£10,000.00
Capital gain
£720.00
Capital gain tax
-£90.00
Net gain at maturity
£865.22

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-£9,280.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£106.16
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£13.27
13/12/2026Gross coupon£125.00
13/12/2026Tax on the coupon-£15.63
13/12/2027Gross coupon£125.00
13/12/2027Tax on the coupon-£15.63
13/12/2028Gross coupon£125.00
13/12/2028Tax on the coupon-£15.63
13/12/2028Redemption of the nominal£10,000.00
13/12/2028Capital gain tax-£90.00
Net gain at maturity£865.22

It is the sum of all the movements: £10,388.27 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,523.05 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £865.22. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.