BULGARIA TF 4,5% GE33 EUR

XS2579483319BulgariaМинистерство на финанситеForeign governmentMOT

Last price
101.54
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.21%
Net yield
3.66%
Maturity
27/01/2033
6y 3m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 101.54 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,392.97
Net gain at maturity
€2,087.62
Net yield
3.65%
Gross yield
4.21%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
101.54
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,138.60
Gross accrued interest
€290.71
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€36.34
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,392.97

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.21%3.65%3.65%
Modified duration5.235.285.28

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,835.00
Tax on coupons
-€354.41
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€138.60
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€2,087.62

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,138.60
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€290.71
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€36.34
27/01/2027Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2027Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2028Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2028Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2029Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2029Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2030Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2030Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2031Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2031Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2032Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2032Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2033Gross coupon€405.00
27/01/2033Tax on the coupon-€50.63
27/01/2033Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€2,087.62

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,871.34 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,783.72 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,087.62. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.