EIB SUSTAINABLE TF 3,875% AP28 GBP

XS2610167962SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
98.96
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.60%
Net yield
4.03%
Maturity
12/04/2028
1y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 98.96 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,066.09
Net gain at maturity
£532.53
Net yield
4.02%
Gross yield
4.60%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.96
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
£8,906.40
Gross accrued interest
£182.50
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£22.81
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,066.09

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.60%4.02%4.11%
Modified duration1.381.391.39

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£697.50
Tax on coupons
-£87.18
Redemption of the nominal
£9,000.00
Capital gain
£93.60
Capital gain tax
-£11.70
Net gain at maturity
£532.53

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£8,906.40
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£182.50
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£22.81
12/04/2027Gross coupon£348.75
12/04/2027Tax on the coupon-£43.59
12/04/2028Gross coupon£348.75
12/04/2028Tax on the coupon-£43.59
12/04/2028Redemption of the nominal£9,000.00
12/04/2028Capital gain tax-£11.70
Net gain at maturity£532.53

It is the sum of all the movements: £9,720.31 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,187.78 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £532.53. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.