EIB TF 4,875% DC30 GBP

XS2649050106SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
99.15
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
5.10%
Net yield
4.47%
Maturity
16/12/2030
4y 2m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 99.15 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,247.45
Net gain at maturity
£1,662.54
Net yield
4.46%
Gross yield
5.10%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.15
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
£8,923.50
Gross accrued interest
£370.23
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£46.28
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,247.45

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield5.10%4.46%4.49%
Modified duration3.533.563.56

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£2,193.75
Tax on coupons
-£274.20
Redemption of the nominal
£9,000.00
Capital gain
£76.50
Capital gain tax
-£9.56
Net gain at maturity
£1,662.54

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£8,923.50
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£370.23
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£46.28
16/12/2026Gross coupon£438.75
16/12/2026Tax on the coupon-£54.84
16/12/2027Gross coupon£438.75
16/12/2027Tax on the coupon-£54.84
16/12/2028Gross coupon£438.75
16/12/2028Tax on the coupon-£54.84
16/12/2029Gross coupon£438.75
16/12/2029Tax on the coupon-£54.84
16/12/2030Gross coupon£438.75
16/12/2030Tax on the coupon-£54.84
16/12/2030Redemption of the nominal£9,000.00
16/12/2030Capital gain tax-£9.56
Net gain at maturity£1,662.54

It is the sum of all the movements: £11,240.03 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,577.49 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £1,662.54. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.