ROMANIA FX 5.25% MAY32 EUR

XS2829209720RomaniaMINISTERUL FINANȚELORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
99.36
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
5.38%
Net yield
4.71%
Maturity
30/05/2032
5y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 99.36 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,103.24
Net gain at maturity
€2,370.20
Net yield
4.70%
Gross yield
5.37%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.36
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€8,942.40
Gross accrued interest
€183.82
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€22.98
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,103.24

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield5.37%4.70%4.72%
Modified duration4.664.714.70

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,835.00
Tax on coupons
-€354.36
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital gain
€57.60
Capital gain tax
-€7.20
Net gain at maturity
€2,370.20

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,942.40
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€183.82
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€22.98
30/05/2027Gross coupon€472.50
30/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€59.06
30/05/2028Gross coupon€472.50
30/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€59.06
30/05/2029Gross coupon€472.50
30/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€59.06
30/05/2030Gross coupon€472.50
30/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€59.06
30/05/2031Gross coupon€472.50
30/05/2031Tax on the coupon-€59.06
30/05/2032Gross coupon€472.50
30/05/2032Tax on the coupon-€59.06
30/05/2032Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
30/05/2032Capital gain tax-€7.20
Net gain at maturity€2,370.20

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,857.98 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,487.78 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,370.20. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.