BULGARIA FX 3.5% MAY34 EUR

XS3063879368BulgariaМинистерство на финанситеForeign governmentMOT

Last price
94.54
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.36%
Net yield
3.83%
Maturity
07/05/2034
7y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 94.54 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,593.28
Net gain at maturity
€2,788.47
Net yield
3.82%
Gross yield
4.36%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
94.54
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,454.00
Gross accrued interest
€159.18
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€19.90
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,593.28

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.36%3.82%3.91%
Modified duration6.366.416.40

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,800.00
Tax on coupons
-€350.00
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€546.00
Capital gain tax
-€68.25
Net gain at maturity
€2,788.47

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,454.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€159.18
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€19.90
07/05/2027Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2028Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2029Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2030Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2031Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2031Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2032Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2032Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2033Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2033Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2034Gross coupon€350.00
07/05/2034Tax on the coupon-€43.75
07/05/2034Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
07/05/2034Capital gain tax-€68.25
Net gain at maturity€2,788.47

It is the sum of all the movements: €12,819.90 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,031.43 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,788.47. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.