ROMANIA FX 5.375% JUN33 EUR

XS3198384573RomaniaMINISTERUL FINANȚELORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
97.53
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
5.83%
Net yield
5.11%
Maturity
07/06/2033
6y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 97.53 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,926.95
Net gain at maturity
€3,334.34
Net yield
5.10%
Gross yield
5.82%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.53
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,753.00
Gross accrued interest
€198.80
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€24.85
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,926.95

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield5.82%5.10%5.14%
Modified duration5.335.385.38

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,762.50
Tax on coupons
-€470.33
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€247.00
Capital gain tax
-€30.88
Net gain at maturity
€3,334.34

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,753.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€198.80
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€24.85
07/06/2027Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2027Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2028Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2028Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2029Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2029Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2030Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2030Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2031Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2031Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2032Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2032Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2033Gross coupon€537.50
07/06/2033Tax on the coupon-€67.19
07/06/2033Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
07/06/2033Capital gain tax-€30.88
Net gain at maturity€3,334.34

It is the sum of all the movements: €13,787.35 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,453.01 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €3,334.34. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.