ROMANIA FX 6.5% OCT45 EUR

XS3200176298RomaniaMINISTERUL FINANȚELORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
97.16
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
6.77%
Net yield
5.93%
Maturity
07/10/2045
19y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 97.16 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,736.26
Net gain at maturity
€11,034.49
Net yield
5.93%
Gross yield
6.76%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.16
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,716.00
Gross accrued interest
€23.15
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.89
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,736.26

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield6.76%5.93%5.94%
Modified duration10.5810.9910.99

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€12,350.00
Tax on coupons
-€1,543.75
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€284.00
Capital gain tax
-€35.50
Net gain at maturity
€11,034.49

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,716.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€23.15
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.89
07/10/2027Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2028Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2029Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2030Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2031Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2032Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2033Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2034Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2035Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2035Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2036Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2036Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2037Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2037Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2038Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2038Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2039Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2039Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2040Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2040Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2041Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2041Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2042Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2042Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2043Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2043Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2044Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2044Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2045Gross coupon€650.00
07/10/2045Tax on the coupon-€81.25
07/10/2045Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
07/10/2045Capital gain tax-€35.50
Net gain at maturity€11,034.49

It is the sum of all the movements: €22,352.89 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €11,318.40 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €11,034.49. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.