HUNGARY FX 4.875% MAR38 EUR

XS3269555234HungaryMagyarországForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
100.65
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.80%
Net yield
4.19%
Maturity
25/03/2038
11y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 100.65 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,278.33
Net gain at maturity
€4,328.59
Net yield
4.19%
Gross yield
4.79%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
100.65
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,058.50
Gross accrued interest
€251.23
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€31.40
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,278.33

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.79%4.19%4.19%
Modified duration8.408.538.53

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,265.00
Tax on coupons
-€658.08
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€58.50
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€4,328.59

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,058.50
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€251.23
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€31.40
25/03/2027Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2028Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2029Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2030Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2030Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2031Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2031Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2032Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2032Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2033Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2033Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2034Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2034Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2035Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2035Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2036Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2036Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2037Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2037Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2038Gross coupon€438.75
25/03/2038Tax on the coupon-€54.84
25/03/2038Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€4,328.59

It is the sum of all the movements: €14,296.40 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,967.81 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €4,328.59. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.